Officers

Officers are elected for a one-year term at the Society’s Annual Meeting in April

Chair: Adam Goff, Russell Investments
Chair-Elect: Samuel Shepherd
Treasurer: Richard Rawson, Davis Wright Tremaine
Secretary: Jane Corddry Langill, Teatro ZinZanni

Honorary Vice Chair

Governor of the State of Washington: The Honorable Jay Inslee

Board Member

Consulate General of Japan: The Honorable Yoichiro Yamada**

Elected Directors

Directors are elected for three-year terms at the Society’s Annual Meeting in April




Directors to 2018

  • Barbara Mizoguchi
  • Kazuhiro Hoshi, Ito En
  • Christian Heiberg, Starbucks
  • Yuka Shimizu, Bellevue Children’s Academy
  • Akinori Yokosawa, Delta Air Lines
  • Tay Yoshitani
  • Osamu Uchida, Microsoft
  • Akemi Sagawa
  • Adam Goff, Russell Investments
  • Yoshiharu Kurosawa, Japan Business Association of Seattle
  • Takeo Sato, Nichirei U.S.A.
  • Jane Corddry Langill, Teatro ZinZanni
  • Todd Mason, Weyerhaeuser
  • Andrew Crowder, WA State Dept. of Commerce

Directors to 2019

  • Masaki Arashiba, Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc.
  • Masahiko Eguchi, Gobo Enterprises
  • Shoko Farmer, Russell Investments
  • Jeff Hattori, Keiro Northwest
  • Ryo Kubota, Acucela Inc.
  • Susan Okamoto, Susan K. Okamoto Interiors
  • Rich Rawson, Davis Wright Tremaine
  • Naoko Inoue Shatz, Shatz Law Group
  • Kenji Ushimaru, JETRO/Infra Innovations, Inc.
  • Satoko Valdes, Moss Adams, LLC
  • Karin Zaugg Black, Port of Seattle

Directors to 2020

  • Seiko Callender, U.S. Bank
  • Christopher Cummins, Individual Member
  • Benjamin Erickson, Seattle-Kobe Sister City Association
  • Ellen Eskenazi, UW Japan Studies
  • Toshihiro Kawachi, Mitsubishi Corp. (Americas)
  • Kanako Matsumoto, Peterson Sullivan LLP
  • Ambassador Michael Michalak, Individual Member
  • Yoshi Minegishi, Individual Member
  • James Shaw, Boeing
  • Matt Smith, Individual Member
  • Carl Wollebek, Port of Everett
  • Tong Zhu, Northwest Seaport Alliance



Former Board Chairs/Past Presidents***

  • Mary Bernson, East Asia Resource Center, UW
  • Mark Calhoon, Washington State Department of Commerce
  • Mic Dinsmore, Individual Member
  • James K. Doane, Individual Member
  • Dick Dudley, Weyerhaeuser Company
  • Jim Fitzgerald, Individual Member
  • William Glassford, Individual member
  • Chris Helm, Davis Wright Tremaine
  • Hiroko Huntoon, Costco Wholesale
  • Shinichiro Kawazoe, Mitsubishi Corporation (Americas)
  • Megumi Kobayashi, Individual Member
  • James R. Ladd, Individual Member
  • Don Lorentz, Individual member
  • Tomio Moriguchi, Uwajimaya
  • Dennis Okamoto, Individual member
  • Doug Palmer, Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson, P.S.
  • Andy Read, Deloitte & Touche LLP
  • Paul Rollins, Individual member
  • Linda Salomon, Gobo Enterprises
  • Sara Sandford, Garvey Schubert Barer
  • Tom Sasaki, ECORE Global
  • Samuel Shepherd, Individual member
  • Roger Williams, Individual member
  • Dennis Yamashita, Aon Corporation
  • Tay Yoshitani, Port of Seattle

** The Consul General of Japan at Seattle is automatically conferred director status without election or respect to term limit.
*** Any past chair/past president who is still a member of the Society is automatically conferred director status without election or respect to term limit.


Featured News